Privacy Policy

Dickory Dock (Aust.) PTY LTD is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines

our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988

(Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store,

secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of

the Federal Privacy Commissioner at

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of

Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and

facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including [interviews, correspondence,

by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you,

providing information to aour clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information

for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you

would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our

mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain

to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such

things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political

association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other

professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

• For the primary purpose for which it was obtained

• For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose

• With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from

you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In

such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the

information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the


• Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

• Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and

loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained,

we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information.

However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept

by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable

steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you

find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as

practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality

services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

Dickory Dock

945 Burke Rd,


VIC 3124

(03) 9882 1575